Skip to content
GUIDE

Upgrading the Jackdaw

A strong Jackdaw trivialises the map, so spend your plunder here before anything else. Upgrades need metal, wood, cloth and reales — all of which flow from the ships you sink and board.

Priorities

  • Hull Armour first — survivability lets you fight bigger, richer prey.
  • Broadside Cannons and the Ram for raw offence.
  • Mortar and Swivel Guns for range and clean boarding setups.
  • The final elite upgrades need Ultimate Upgrade Plans, which come from shipwreck dives and treasure maps.

Upgrade tree

🛡️ Hull & Ram
More health and a stronger ram — the foundation for taking on frigates and forts.
💣 Cannons & Mortar
Broadsides, heavy shot and mortar upgrades scale your damage across every fight.
⚙️ Elite upgrades
The top-tier hull, cannons and mortar each need an Ultimate Upgrade Plan, found at dive sites and in treasure-map chests.
⚓ Cosmetics
Sails, figureheads and wheels are pure flair — buy them once the combat upgrades are done.

Funding upgrades

Metal and wood come from boarding merchant ships; reales come from selling cargo and running contracts. Convoys (three-ship groups) are the richest early targets — disable the escorts, board the loaded merchantman, and one fight can fund a whole tier of upgrades.

Where blueprints come from

  • Underwater shipwrecks (via the diving bell) hold many of the elite upgrade plans.
  • Storming a naval fort reveals region loot and opens that region's Fleet missions, but the plans are not fort rewards.
  • The rest of the twelve plans sit in buried treasure-map chests, not on Legendary Ships.
  • Buy any remaining upgrades with reales from selling cargo and running contracts.

What a fully upgraded Jackdaw costs

Worth knowing the whole bill before you decide what to skip, because the plans at the end are not something you can buy your way to.
ResourceTotal for every upgrade
Reales315,800
Metal4,755
Wood2,750
Cloth550
Ultimate Upgrade Plans12
Sources put this Reales total at 309,800 (PowerPyx's Ultimate Upgrade Plan guide) or 315,800 (PowerPyx's ship-upgrade guide, which counts buying the Diving Bell). The bell costs 5,000, so it explains 5,000 of the 6,000 gap; no source accounts for the other 1,000. The Metal, Wood and Cloth totals agree exactly across both.
In Resynced you can only upgrade while docked, at a port’s Harbourmaster. And the Harbourmaster itself has three levels, each unlocking a further tier of upgrades — so a tier you cannot see is not a resource problem. Upgrade the shop at Great Inagua, which opens after Sequence 04 – Mission 01: This Old Cove. That mission is the real gate on this whole page.

The twelve plans, and where they split

Six of themThe other six
Underwater chests at shipwreck dive sites, once Sequence 06 – Mission 01: Diving for Medicines has opened divingBuried chests, found by decoding Treasure Maps
Half your elite upgrades are underwater, and that is the half people leave. The treasure-map six come to you as you sail; the wreck six need a deliberate diving campaign — see diving and shipwrecks. A Jackdaw stuck one tier short is almost always missing plans, not reales.

Still to verify

Cross-checked on 5 September 2026 against PowerPyx and allthings.how — which agree exactly on 4,755 Metal, 2,750 Wood and 550 Cloth for a maxed Jackdaw, put the Reales bill within 6,000 of each other (the Diving Bell's 5,000 explains most of the gap), and agree on the three-level Harbourmaster gating at Great Inagua after Sequence 04 – Mission 01: This Old Cove and the 6 + 6 split of the 12 Ultimate Plans. Re-checked on 26 September 2026 against Vandal’s and EliteGuias’ Resynced guides, which place all twelve plans at dive sites and in treasure-map chests; the tips that credited forts and Legendary Ships with plans were corrected. The priority order on this page is still community consensus rather than a stated ranking. What is still unverified is the only thing reading cannot settle — nobody here has played it.
← Back to AC Black Flag Resynced Guide

Content last reviewed

Community tips

Short, practical things that helped you on this page.

Sign in to leave a tip.

Support the Guide

Did This Guide Help You?

GuideVault is free and independent: no ads, no tracking cookies. If a guide saved you time, supporting the project keeps it that way.

🅿️

Donate via PayPal

Any amount — no minimum. Every donation helps keep the guide updated with every new patch.

💙 Donate with PayPal

One-time · No subscription required

🔴

Subscribe on Patreon

From €3 a month: new guides a week early and your name in the credits below. From €5: your own card style, a vote that counts ×2 on the next guide, saved builds and 5 Game Memory slots. With Legend: 25 slots, a ×5 vote, focus mode and export.

❤️ Join on Patreon

Cancel anytime