Skip to content
REFERENCE

Editions, Prices and Bonuses — and the Upgrade Maths Worth Checking

The editions

EditionPriceWhat it adds
Standard49.99 US dollars, 49.99 euros on SteamThe base game. Sold digitally on all five platforms and physically; the Square Enix Store lists physical standard copies for Nintendo Switch 2, Nintendo Switch and PS5.
Digital Deluxe59.99 US dollars, 59.99 euros on SteamBase game plus the Magitek & Grimoire Deluxe Pack: a Magitek Armor Key, the exclusive "Archwitch's Grimoire" which unlocks a Fel Meteor Limit Burst, a Mastery Ring, and consumables — five Tents, five Phoenix Downs, five Mist Potions, three Remedies and five Mist Ethers. One news report also describes a magitek chocobo appearance among the pack's contents.
Digital Deluxe Upgrade14.99 US dollarsBought on top of a standard copy to reach Digital Deluxe content.
Collector's Edition209.99 US dollars, Square Enix Store exclusiveA physical Standard Edition plus a code to upgrade to Digital Deluxe, plus a goods box: an acrylic block set, a 120-page hardcover art book, a four-CD soundtrack of 120 tracks, and a Final Fantasy Trading Card Game promotional card, listed as Dark Fina PR-233/8-042L. The Square Enix Store gives the box as W 20.35 in by H 3.46 in by D 17.32 in and 5.11 lbs.
Collector's Goods Box150 US dollars or 150 eurosThe same physical items sold on their own, without the game (Square Enix Store).

The upgrade costs more than the edition

⚠️
The published prices are 49.99 US dollars for the standard edition, the Digital Deluxe at 59.99, and the Digital Deluxe Upgrade at 14.99. Buying standard first and upgrading later therefore comes to 64.98 — about five dollars more than buying the Digital Deluxe outright. Square Enix has not commented on the gap and no source we read explains it; we are reporting the three published prices side by side, not predicting that any of them will change.

Pre-order and early purchase bonuses

🚁 Pre-order: Magitek Airship & Squire Starter Pack
One Magitek Airship Passkey, one Knight's Greatsword, a Chestplate of Preparation, a Magicite Shard, three Tents and three Mist Potions (Square Enix Store). An earlier news report describes the chestplate as EXP-boosting.
🎁 Early purchase: Squire Kickstart Pack
A Blessed Cuirass and a Mist Ether, offered for a limited time after launch rather than only to pre-orders (Square Enix Store). A news report describes the cuirass as gil-boosting and the ether as MP-restoring.
📮 Where the items appear
Not in your inventory at the start. A published DLC guide: "After progressing past a certain point in the game, you can claim the items from the postbox in front of the inn in the Town of Mitra." The same guide says the bonuses are gated on progress rather than permanently time-limited.
🎼 The soundtrack, separately
The soundtrack is reportedly out on 28 October 2026, with 120 tracks — 87 drawn from earlier games and 33 new. The Collector's Edition's four-CD album is listed at the same 120 tracks.

Not on any subscription

Final Fantasy Resonance has not been announced for Xbox Game Pass, PlayStation Plus or Nintendo Switch Online. It does launch day one on Xbox Series X|S through the Microsoft Store, which is a different thing from being on Game Pass, and Square Enix has not said whether that changes before 22 October. As things stand, every buyer on every platform pays for it. If that matters to your plans, check the store page on the day rather than trusting a pre-launch page — including this one.

What is not published

  • Prices outside US dollars and euros. The Steam page we read gives euros, the Square Enix Store and the US Nintendo eShop give dollars; we did not find pounds, yen or other regional prices in a source we could read.
  • Whether the Switch 2 version is a Game-Key Card. The sources disagree on the physical editions (see the Overview page), and we found no statement from Square Enix or Nintendo.
  • Any season pass, expansion or paid post-launch content. Nakashima has said there are no plans for additional Visions, and Square Enix is reportedly prioritising "the core experience" over DLC.
  • Whether the demo carries any purchase bonus of its own. The only reward any source places in it is the one for beating the optional Sephiroth fight, and only RPGFan's demo post puts that fight in the demo.

Cross-checked

Cross-checked on 22 September 2026 against Square Enix's own storefronts (Steam, the Square Enix Store and the US Nintendo eShop) and the reporting of RPG Site, Wikipedia and Kotaku. Prices are the published figures at those storefronts on 22 September 2026 and can change; the Square Enix Store page we read lists physical editions for Switch 2, Switch and PS5 only, which may reflect what that storefront sells rather than what exists. Not from a playthrough: nobody here has played it, and what the sources do not describe is not on this page.
← Back to Final Fantasy Resonance Guide

Content last reviewed

Community tips

Short, practical things that helped you on this page.

Sign in to leave a tip.

Support the Guide

Did This Guide Help You?

GuideVault is free and independent: no ads, no tracking cookies. If a guide saved you time, supporting the project keeps it that way.

🅿️

Donate via PayPal

Any amount — no minimum. Every donation helps keep the guide updated with every new patch.

💙 Donate with PayPal

One-time · No subscription required

🔴

Subscribe on Patreon

From €3 a month: new guides a week early and your name in the credits below. From €5: your own card style, a vote that counts ×2 on the next guide, saved builds and 5 Game Memory slots. With Legend: 25 slots, a ×5 vote, focus mode and export.

❤️ Join on Patreon

Cancel anytime